; ;

committees

SYLVIA NOURY KC
Co-Chair, Freshfields,
Partner
Justin D’Agostino
Co-Chair, Herbert Smith Freehills, Partner
ASHLEY JONES
SECRETARY, FRESHFIELDS
SENIOR KNOWLEDGE LAWYER
Briana Young
Three Crowns, Professional Support Counsel
ADEDOYIN RHODES-VIVOUR
Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co,
managing Partner
ALICE FREMUTH-WOLF
Nivalion
ALISON PEARSALL
Eviden, Group Head of Litigation, Dispute Resolution and Risk
AMANI KHALIFA
Freshfields, Partner
ANA CAROLINA WEBER
Independent arbitrator
ANNA-MARIA TAMMINEN
Hannes Snellman, Partner
BEATRIZ SAIZ MARTI
ENEL, LEGAL COUNSEL
BORIS KASOLOWSKY
Freshfields, Partner
BRENDA HORRIGAN
Independent Arbitrator
Camilla Perera-de-Wit
Netherlands Arbitration Institute (NAI)
SECRETARY GENERAL
CAROLINE DUCLERCQ
Medici Law, Partner
CAROLINE RICHARD
Freshfields, Partner
CECILIA CARRARA
Legance, Partner
CHIANN BAO
Independent Arbitrator
CLAUDIA FRUTOS-PETERSON
Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Molse,  Partner
DANA MACGRATH
Independent Arbitrator
DEVA VILLANUA GOMEZ
Armesto & Asociados, Independent Arbitrator
DIANA DROULERS
Independent Arbitrator
EMILIA ONYEMA
SOAS
FRANCESCA MAZZA
GABRIELLE NATER-BASS
Homburger, Partner
GISELE STEPHENS-CHU
Advocate, Stephens-Chu Dispute Resolution
HEIDI MERIKALLA-TEIR
Merilampi, Managing Partner
HUGH MEIGHEN
Borden Ladner Gervais, Partner
JACOMIJN VAN HAERSOLTE-VAN HOF
LCIA, Director General
JANE DAVIES EVANS KC
3VB, barrister
JAVIER ROBALINO ORELLANA
Ferrere, Partner
JO DELANEY
HFW, Partner
JULIET BLANCH
Independent Arbitrator
Katherine González Arrocha
Independent arbitrator
KELLY HERRERA
ConocoPhillips, Senior Counsel
LAURENCE KIFFER
Independent Arbitrator and mediator
Lucía Olavarría
Estudio Echecopar, Associate
LUCY GREENWOOD
Independent Arbitrator
LUCY MARTINEZ
Independent arbitrator
LUIS ENRIQUE GRAHAM
Hogan Lovells, Partner
MACARENA LETELIER
Santiago Arbitration and Mediation Centre, Executive Director
MARIA BEATRICE DELI
DeliSasson, Arbitration & Litigation, Partner
MATTHEW WEINEGER KC
Linklaters, Partner
MAY TAI
Herbert Smith Freehills, Partner
MILENA DJORDJEVIC
University of Belgrade, Professor
MIREZE PHILIPPE
The ICC International Court of Arbitration, Special Counsel
NAYLA COMAIR-OBEID
Obeid Law Firm, Founding Partner
Niamh Leinwather
VIAC
NICK LINGARD
Freshfields, Partner
NOIANA MARIGO
Freshfields, Partner
NORADÈLE RADJAI
Lalive, Partner
OLENA PEREPELYNSKA
Integrites Kiev, Partner
PAOLO DI GIOVANNI
Bonelli Erede, Partner
PATRIZIA NETAL
Knoetzl, Partner
SAMAA HARIDI
King & Spalding, Partner
SAMANTHA BAKSTAD
BP, Legal Counsel
SHERINA PETIT
STEWARTS, PARTNER, HEAD OF INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AND HEAD OF INDIA PRACTICE CHAIR OF THE PLEDGE INDIA GROUP
SITPAH SELVERATNAM
Independent Arbitrator
TOM SPRANGE KC
King & Spalding, Partner
TORSTEN LORCHER
CMS Cologne, Partner
WENDY MILES KC
Twenty Essex, Partner
Alison Pearsall (co-chair)
Eviden
FranCE
Sylvia Noury KC (co-chair)
Freshfields
UK
ASHLEY JONES (SECRETARY)
Freshfields
UK
Samantha Bakstad
BP
UK
Arjun Agarwal
Chevron
US
Beatriz Saiz Marti
Enel
Italy
Geoffrey David
Rio Tinto
US
Karl Hennessee
Airbus
France
Philile Mhlongo
Anglo American
Kelly Herrera
CoP
US
Nav Juty
AECOM
Hannah Boehm
Roche
Patrizia Masselli
Barclays
UK
Sapfo Constantatos
Standard Chartered Bank
UK
Sarah Walsh
Shell
UK
Yasmin Mohammad
Fortress Investment Group,
Paris
Camilla Godman
Omni Bridgeway
Tuuli Timonen
Dottir Attorneys
Katherine Young
Shell
Eva-Maria Lichtenberg
Siemens
Argentina
Jimena Vega Olmos
Consejera jurídica
Junta Directiva, Banco de la Nación Argentina
Julio César Rivera
Socio
Rivera y Asociados
Bolivia
Lindsay Sykes
Socia
Ferrere
Alejandra Guevara
Asociada
Guevara & Gutiérrez
Brasil
Gláucia M Coelho
Socia
Machado Meyer
Valeria Galíndez
Counsel / Head of International Arbitration in Sao Paulo
Uría Menéndez
Ana Carolina Weber
independent arbitrator
Chile
Daniela Pérez
Asociada
Bofill Mir & Álvarez Jana
Macarena Letelier
Directora Ejecutiva - Secretaria General
Centro de Arbitraje y Mediación de la Cámara de Comercio de Santiago
Colombia
Claudia Benavides Galvis
Socia
Baker & McKenzie
Luis Alfredo Barragán
Socio
Brigard & Urrutia
Costa Rica
Carolina Muñoz
Socia
Dentons Muñoz
República Dominicana
Fabiola Medina Garnes
Socia
Medina Garrigó Abogados
Marcos Peña
Socio
Jiménez Cruz Peña
Ecuador
Javier Robalino Orellana
Socio
Ferrere
Catalina Hernández
Directora
Cámara de Comercio de Quito
El Salvador
Reynaldo Herrera
Director
Centro de Mediación y Arbitraje, Cámara de Comercio
Guatemala
Paulina Rodríguez
Asociada
Consortium Legal
México
Gabriela Álvarez-Ávila
Socia
DLA Piper, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle
Luis Enrique Graham
Socio
Hogan Lovells
Miami
Harout Samra
Asociado
DLA Piper
Cristina Cárdenas
Socia
Reed Smith
Nicaragua
Fabiola Urbina Sotomayor
Asociada
Alvarado y Asociados
Noelia Espinales
Árbitro
Panamá
Katherine González Arrocha
independent arbitrator
Cristina López
Socia
Lovill
Paraguay
Raul Pereira
Asociada Senior
Ferrere
Perú
Carlos Soto
Consejo Consultivo
Instituto Peruano de Arbitraje
Lucía Olavarría
Asesora jurídica
Ministerio de Energía y Minas
Rafael Sánchez
Presidente Ejecutivo
Instituto Peruano de Arbitraje
Uruguay
Sandra González
Socia
Ferrere
Mercedes Jiménez de Aréchaga
Counsel
Guyer & Regules
Venezuela
Diana Droulers
Directora
Centro de Arbitraje de la Cámara de Comercio de Caracas
Eugenio Hernández-Bretón
Socio
Baker & McKenzie
Washington, DC
Claudia Frutos-Peterson
Socia
Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP
Gonzalo Flores
Secretario General Adjunto
CIADI
Sherina Petit
STEWARTS, PARTNER, HEAD OF INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION AND HEAD OF INDIA PRACTICE CHAIR OF THE PLEDGE INDIA GROUP
Please contact Sherina if you would like to join the group or if you have any queries.
Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour SAN
(Co-chair)
Doyin Rhodes-Vivour & Co
Nigeria
Amani Khalifa (Co-chair)
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
UAE, Egypt
STEPHANIE MBONU (SECRETARY)
FRESHFIELDS BRUCKHAUS DERINGER LLP
UK
Abayomi Okubote
Association of Young Arbitrators 
Nigeria
Aurelia Kamga
Chazai & Partners
Cameroon
Emilia Onyema
SOAS, University of London
UK
Esine Okudzeto
Sena Chambers
Ghana
Folake Sadiq
Lagos Bus Services
Nigeria
Gisele Stephens-Chu
Independent practitioner
France
Hamid Abdulkareem
Three Crowns London
Nigeria
Ibrahim Godofa
Bowmans, Advocate of the High Court of Kenya
Kenya
Ilham Kabbouri
Vinson & Elkins LLP
UAE
Ismail Selim
Cairo Regional Centre for International Commercial Arbitration
Egypt
Itweva Nogueira
In Sociedade de Advogados
Angola
Jacqueline Lule
Bowmans
Uganda
Khawla Ezatagui
LCICA
Libya
Laura Alakija
Independent Arbitrator and ADR expert
Nigeria
Leyou Tameru
i-Arb Africa
Ethiopia
Madeleine Kimei
ICC Court Member
Member of ICC Africa Commission
Tanzania
Mercy Okiro
ICC YAF Representative, Africa Middle East and Turkey/ Association of Young Arbitrators
Kenya
Mohamed Abayazid
Abayazid & Adbelrahman
Djibouti
Natasha Bahary Paray
ENSafrica
Mauritius
Njeri Kariuki
Njeri Kariuki Advocate
Kenya
Noreen Kidunduhu
Noreen Law
Kenya
Ozioma Izuora
Ozioma Izuora & Co
Nigeria
Samaa Haridi
King & Spalding
US, Egypt
Dr. Sylvie Bebohi Ebongo
APAA Association for the Promotion of Arbitration in Africa
Cameroon
Terry Mwango
Bowmans
Kenya
Thembela Ndwandwe
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP UAE
SouthAfrica
Wairimu Karanja
Wairimu & Co
Kenya
Yaye Diabaté
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Paris
Nayla Comair-Obeid (co-chair)
OBEID LAW FIRM,
FOUNDING PARTNER
Antonia Birt (co-chair)
Partner,
Curtis Mallet
Robert Stephen
Registrar, DIFC-LCIA,
UAE
Rashid Shahin
Director, Dubai International Arbitration Centre (DIAC), UAE
Dania Fahs
PhD, Regional Director ICC Arbitration, Deputy Director MENA ICC
Olena Voronovych
Case Manager, Dubai International Arbitration Centre (DIAC), UAE
Iryna Akulenka
FCIArb, Associate Director at HKA
Noradele Radjai
Partner, Lalive Law Firm,
Geneva, Switzerland
Roula Harfouche
EXPERT, HKA,
UK
Lara Hammoud
Senior Legal Counsel, Abu Dhabi National Oil, UAE
Seif Hijazi
Legal Counsel, Borouge,
Abu Dhabi
Zeina Obeid
Senior Associate, Obeid Law Firm, Beirut, Lebanon
Myriam Eid
Head of the Arbitration & ADR Practice Al-Marri & El-Hage Law Office (Qatar)
Aysha Mutaywea
Partner, Mena Chambers, Manama, Bahrain
Samer Abou Said
Counsel, The Firm,
Dubai, UAE
Sally Kotb
Counsel, Baker & Mackenzie,
Dubai, UAE
Fatima Balfaqeeh
Independent Arbitrator,
UAE
Anne Hoffmann
Independent Arbitrator,
UAE
Sara Koleilat-Aranjo
Partner, Al Tamimi & Co
Dubai / Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Katy Hacking
Counsel at Dubai International Arbitration Centre (DIAC)
Dara Sahab
Associate at Squire Patton Boggs Dubai
Dalal Alhouti
Knowledge Development Lawyer at Charles Russell Speechlys Dubai
Alison Eslick
Senior Associate at Reed Smith Dubai
Dr Karen Seif
Counsel at Habib Al Mulla Dubai
Clare Lavin
Partner at HKA Dubai
Aseel Zimmo
Advisor at Supreme Judicial Council of Bahrain
Janine Mallis
Senior Associate at Herbert Smith Freehills Dubai
Caroline Croft
(co-chair)
Associate, Enyo Law,
UK
Lindsay Gastrell
(co-chair)
Senior Counsel / Adjunct Professorial Lecturer, Arbitration Chambers / American University
US
Louise Barber
(Secretary)
SENIOR ASSOCIATE, Herbert Smith Freehills
UK
Marta García Bel
(Secretary)
senior Associate, Freshfields
US, Spain & Italy
Rosario Galardi
Liaison Officer, Associate,
Freshfields
SOFIA KLOT
SENIOR ASSOCIATE, FRESHFIELDS
US, LATIN AMERICA
Caitlin Eaton
YPSC’s Social Media Manager
Fabiana de Cerqueira Leite
Partner, Eleonora Coelho Advogados
Brazil
Sara Nadeau Seguin
Partner, Teynier Pic
Paris
representative for Canada
Catalina Amenábar Valenzuela
PRINCIPAL ASSOCIATE, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría
Chile
Jiaying (Angela) Yan
Senior Associate, Zhong Lun Law Firm
China
Prof. Dr. Diana Correa
Founding Partner & Arbitrator / Professor, Diana Correa International / Externado University
Colombia
Gabriele Ruscalla
Senior Associate, Liedekerke Wolters Waelbroeck Kirkpatrick
France
Isabel San Martin
Associate, Lalive
UK
Olga Hamama
Founder and Partner / Arbitrator, V29 Legal
Germany
Eliza Jiang
Senior Associate, Fangda Partners
Hong Kong
Namrata Shah
Principal Associate, Rashmikant and Partners
India
Yoko Maeda
Partner, CITY-YUWA PARTNERS
Japan
Mirjam Trouw
Abayomi Okubote
Manager Partner / Executive Director, Pensbury Attorneys & Solicitors/Africa Arbitration Academy
Nigeria
Diana Gárate Moreno
Regulatory and Compliance Manager/Arbitrator, APM Terminals Callao
Peru
Hye Sung KIM
Attorney, Kim & Chang
South Korea
Krystle Maria Baptista Serna
INDEPENDENT ARBITRATOR, Krystle Baptista, KB | International Law & Arbitration; IE Law School
Spain
Shirin Saif
partner, Roschier, Attorneys Ltd
Sweden
Catherine Anne Kunz
Partner, Lalive
Switzerland
Michele Potestà
Partner & Arbitrator/Senior Researcher / Adjunct Professor, Levy Kaufmann Kohler / CIDS / MIDS
Switzerland
Anna Wren
Senior Associate, Herbert Smith Freehills
UAE
Sally Kotb, FCIArb
partner, Habib Al Mulla & Partners
UAE
Oksana Karel
foreign associate, H&L
Warsaw
Wing Shek
Deputy Registrar, London Court of International Arbitration
UK
Elizabeth (Lizzie) Chan
senior registered foreign lawyer
Hong Kong
Rekha Rangachari
Executive Director, New York International Arbitration Center
US
Sylvia Sámano Beristain
associate, Hogan & Lovells
Kabir Duggal
Senior Associate / Arbitrator / Lecturer-in-Law, Arnold & Porter / Columbia Law School
US
Mirèze Philippe
(chair)
ArbitralWomEn
Emma Van Campenhoudt
CEPANI
Lilian Elizabeth Menezes Bertolani
CCMA CIESP/FIESP
Carina Alcoberro
DEUTSCHE INSTITUTION FÜR SCHIEDSGERICHTSBARKEIT (DIS)
Ana Flávia Furtado
Center for Arbitration and Mediation of the Chamber of Commerce Brazil-Canada (CAM-CCBC)
Camilla Perera-de-Wit
Netherlands Arbitration Institute (NAI)
Christoffer Coello Hedberg
Arbitration Institute for the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (SCC)
Daniel Falci Goulart
Case Manager, Centro de Arbitragem & Mediação AMCHAM
Deborah Tomkinson
Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration (ACICA)
Mariel Dimsey
HKIAC
Niamh Leinwather
Vienna International Arbitration Centre (VIAC)
Helena Tavares Erickson
CPR Dispute Resolution
Korinna von Trotha
Swiss Arbitration Centre
Leticia Baddauy
Center for Arbitration and Mediation of the Chamber of Paraná (CAMFIEP)
Lina Bugaighis
DIFC Arbitration Centre
Victória Sbruzzi
CAMARB, São Paulo
Rekha Rangachari
New York International Arbitration Center” (NYIAC)
María José Yglesias
Centro Internacional de Conciliación y Arbitraje CICA-AMCHAM
Laura Aguilera Villalobos
CAM Santiago
Alice Frerichs
CAM Brazil
Chinelo Agbala
CIArb Nigeria Branch
Mwaka Ngoma
CIARB Zambia branch
Mercy Okiro
CIArb Kenya - Nairobi Centre for International Arbitration
Sub-Committee Co-Chairs
Dana MacGrath
Independent Arbitrator
MacGrath Arbitration
New York, New York, USA
Sarah Reynolds
Managing Partner
Goldman Ismail Tomasseli
Brennan & Baum
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Victoria Sahani
Associate Dean and Professor of Law
Arizona State University Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Sub-Committee Secretary
Nilufar Hossain
Associate Investment Manager,
Legal Counsel
Omni Bridgeway
San Francisco, California, USA
Sub-Committee Members
Susan Franck
Professor of Law
American University School of Law
Washington, DC, USA
Erin Gleason Alvarez
Independent Arbitrator and Mediator
Gleason Alvarez ADR
New York, New York, USA
Kiran Gore
Professorial Lecturer in Law,
GW Law Counsel,
Law Offices of Charles H. Camp, PC
Washington, DC, USA
Brody Greenwald
Partner
White & Case
Los Angeles, California, USA
Charles Harris
Partner
Mayer Brown
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Raimonda Kundrotaité
Director and Board Member
Baltic Litigation Fund
Austin, Texas, USA
Floriane Lavaud
Counsel
Debevoise & Plimpton
New York, New York, USA
Sara McBrearty
Senior Associate
King & Spalding
Houston, Texas, USA
Maria Julia Milesi
Senior Associate
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Washington, DC, USA
Les Schiefelbein
CEO & Founder
Schiefelbein Global Dispute Resolution
Palo Alto, California, USA
Quinn Smith
Managing Partner
GST
Miami, Florida, USA
Charlene Sun
Partner
DLA Piper
New York, New York, USA
Nancy Thevenin
General Counsel, USCIB
Independent Arbitrator,
Thevenin Arbitration
New York, New York, USA
Gretta Walters
Counsel
Chaffetz Lindsey
New York, New York, USA
David Wilson
Member
Sherman Howard
Denver, Colorado, USA
Charline Yim
Of Counsel
Gibson Dunn
New York, New York, USA
Jeffrey Zaino
Vice-President, Commercial Division
American Arbitration Association
New York, New York, USA
Sub-Committee Co-Chairs
Kate Apostolova
Mayer Brown
Sitpah Selvaratnam
Independent Arbitrator
May Tai
HSF
Sub-Committee
CHRISTINA HETTIARACHCHI (Secretary)
F J & G DE SARAM
Elizabeth Chan (Head of Communications)
TANNER DE WITT
Ewa Kondracka
Freshfields
Joe Liu
INDEPENDENT ARBITRATOR
Shanti Mogan
Shearn Delamore & Co
Swee Im Tan
39 Essex Chambers
Lucy Martinez
 Independent Arbitrator
Jo Delaney
HFW
Briana Young
Independent Arbitrator
Mariel Dimsey
Independent Arbitrator
Kiran Sanghera
Deputy Secretary-General of ACICA
Duncan Watson
Quinn Emmanuel
Stella Hu
Dechert
Chiann Bao
independent arbitrator
Nick Lingard
Freshfields
Brenda Horrigan
independent arbitrator
Sheila Ahuja
A&O
Liz Chung
Netflix
Professor Joongi Kim (Mr.)
Yonsei Law School
Ling Yang
HKIAC
Lijun Cao
Zhonglun
Melody Wang
A&O
Helen Tang
HSF
Xueyu Yang
Hui Zhong
SARAH GRIMMER
TWENTY ESSEX
For more information on APAC, please see their website here.
Founding members
Sian Mirchandani KC (Co-Chair)
4 New Square
Catherine Reeves (Co-Chair)
Twenty Essex
Lucy Burrows
3VB
Jane Davies Evans
3VB
Anneliese Day KC
Fountain Court
Marion Smith KC
39 Essex
Lyndsey de Mestre KC
XXIV Old Buildings
Sarah Tulip
3VB